21st August

 

 

 

8:30-9:45 Rehearsals

For participants from Gozo

piano will be available on 20th August

from 9:00 to 11:00

Baby Category

10:00 Julia Cauchi

1.  J. Thompson: "The Chimes"

2.  J.Thompson: "By The Pond"

3.  J. Thompson: "Air"

4.  J. Thompson: "Rain On The Roof"

10:04 Charlotte Mizzi

1.  J. Thompson: "The Wishing Star"

2. J. Thompson: "The Pipers Are Coming"

3.  J.Thompson: "The Trombone Player"

1st Category

 

10:10 Martina Cauchi

1.  J. Thompson: "The Pipers Are Coming"

2.  J.Thompson: "In The Wigwam"

10:15 Riley Maxwell

1. J. Thompson: "Sunrise"

2. M. Schneider: "Clowns"

10:20 Evan Zammit

1. J. Thompson: "The Postman"

2.  J. Thompson: "Rain On The Roof"

10:25 Marina Gakovic

1.  F.Handel: Gavotte in C

2.  C. Gurlitt: "A Little Dance" 

10:30 Amber Cachia

1.  K. Czerny: Study In C Major "Hop O' My Thumb"

2.  J. Sebba: "Spring And Winter"

10:35 Adam Gauci Davison

1.  K. Czerny: Study in C Major

2.  K. Daxbock: "Boogie"

10:40 Emma Kate Mifsud

1.  W. A. Mozart: Allegretto K 15a

2.  F. Burgmuller: "Farewell", Op.100 No.12

10:45 Valentina Spiteri

1.  J. Thompson: "Old McDonald"

2.  E. Haas: "Island In The Sea"

  

10:50 Julia Schembri

1.  J. S. Bach: Minuet in D Minor

2.  J. Duvernoy: Etude Op.176 No.9

10:55 Savannah Grech

1.  J. Thompson: "The Pipers Are Coming"

2.  J. Thompson: "The Dancing Bear"

11:00 Alexandar Mizzi

1.  J. Hook: Gavotta

2.  M. Thuntawech: "Muay Thai"

11:05 Bailey Maxwell

1.  J. Thompson: "The Pipers Are Coming"

2.  J. Thompson: "Skip To My Lou"

11:10 Chris Feng

1.  J. Thompson: "Hop O' My Thumb"

2.  K. Daxbock: "Boogie"

 

 

2nd Category:

11:30 Mariah Cauchi

1.  J. Thompson: "A Little Polish Dance"

2.  L. V. Beethoven: "Fur Elise" (arr. A. Small)

3.  J. Thompson: "March Of The Gnomes"

11:36 Clara Xuereb

1.  J. Haydn: Adante from Sonata in G Major Hob. XVl:8

2.  Johann Valentin Rathgeber: Vivace in A

3.  C. Donkin: "Badlands"

11:42 Isaac Casha

1.  J. S. Bach: Chorale BWV 514

2.  J. Sebba: "Airs and Graces"

3.  A. Small: "La Spagnola"

11:48 Jude Hamilton

1.  W. M. Vogel: "March Time"

2.  A. Rowley: "A Little Chinese"

3.  K. Daxbock: "Boogie"

11:54 Alexis Meilaq

1.  J. Sebba: "Airs and Graces"

2.  A. Rowley: "Dancer"

3.  J. Hook: Menuet

12:00 Jake Galea

1.  F. Couperin: "Cuckoo"

2.  E. Tan: "The Night of the Sleepy Panda"

3.  R. Schumann: "The Wild Horseman"

12:06 Isaac Grech

1.  E. Tan: "The Night of the Sleepy Panda"

2.  R. Schumann: "The Wild Horseman"

3.  J. Haydn: Adante from Sonata in G Major Hob. XVI:8

12:12 Ema Muscat

1.  J. Hook: Allegretto in C

2.  L. Mozart: "Burleske"

3.  J. Hook: Menuet

12:18 Gerrard Camilleri

1.  J. S. Bach: Minuet in G

2.  E. Tan: "The Night of the sleepy Panda"

3.  R. Shumann: "The Wild Horseman"

12:24 Bogdan Andric

1.  A. Diabelli: Sonatina F Major, No.1

2.  F. Schubert: Scherzo D 593, No.1

3.  R. Schumann: "The Wild Horseman"

12:30 Chanelle Grech

1.  D. Kabalevsky: "Waltz"

2.  J. S. Bach: Musette in D

3.  C. Gurlitt: "Little Flower", Op.205 No.1

12:36 Kristina Mifsud

1.  B. Bartok: "Broken Chords"

2.  L. Einaudi: "Elegy for the Arctic"

3.  J. Hisaishi: "Marry Go Round of Life"

13:00 – 15:45 Rehearsals

3rd Category:

16:00 Matthias Sciberras

1.  G. F. Handel: Gavotte

2.  D. Kabalevsky: "Waltz"

3.  J. Haydn: "Landler"

16:08 Christine Cutajar

1.  J. S. Bach: Menuet in G

2.   C. Gurlitt: "A Little Flower", Op.205, No.1

3.  D. Kabalevsky: "Waltz"

4.  K. Czerny: Study in G Major "Contrasts"

16:16 Abel Maubach

1.  J. S. Bach: Prelude in C

2.  J. Dussek: Sonatina Op.20, No.1, G Major

3.  E. Grieg: "Waltz", Op.12, No.2

16:24 Ana Portelli

1.  F. Couperin: "The Benevolent Cuckoos"

2.  A. Gedicke: Sonatina

3.  B. Bartok: "The Highway Robber"

4.  P. E. Tchaikovsky: "Old French Song"

5. D. Kabalevsky: "Clowns"

16:32 Andy Falzon

1. J. S. Bach: Musette in D

2.  A. Loeschhorn: Study in C Major

3.  F. Burgmuller: "Innocence"

4.  A. Bullard: "Disco Baroque"

16:40 Luke Muscat

1.  L. V. Beethoven: Sonata in F Minor 1st mov

2.  P. Harvey: "Rumba Toccata"

16:48 Tong Yun Yang

(to be confirmed)

16:56 Jake Azzopardi

1.  P.I. Tchaikovsky: "Waltz" Op.39 No.9

2.  A. Hevelev: "The Witch"

17:04 Kayden Jo Cordina

1.  J. W. Hassler: Ecossaise in G

2.  H. Madden: "The First Flakes Are Falling"

3.  A. C. Gaudet: "Angelfish"

4.  C. Norton: "Inter-City Stomp"

17:12 En Fan Feng

1.  J. S. Bach: Invention No.12 in A Major

2.  J. Haydn: Finale from Sonata in D Hob. XVI:24

3.  F. Hensel: Melodie

4.  S. Heller: Study in C Major, Op.46

17:20 Benjamin Farrugia

1.  F. Chopin: "Waltz" No.19 in A Minor

2.  D. Shostakovich: "Dances of the Dolls", No.7

3.  W. A. Mozart: Rondo from Sonata in C Major, K545

17:28 Isaac Azzopardi

1.  L. V. Beethoven: "Six Ecossaises"

2.  A. Khachaturian: " Two Ladies Gossiping"

17:36 Anneka Xerri

1.  G. P. Telemann: Allegretto

2.  K. Czerny: Study in G Major, Op.599

3.  D. Kabalevsky: "Clowns"

17:44 Katrina Delia

1.  A. Gedicke: Sonatina

2.  R. Schumann: "Sicilienne"

3.  A. Loeschhorn: Study in D Minor

17:52 Jayden Grech

1.  M. Clementi: Sonatina Op.36, No.3, C Major

2.  F. Burgmuller: "L' Adieu", Op.100, No.12

3.  S. Heller: Study in C Major, Op.46

18:00 Yulan Law

1.  K. Tanaka: "Lavender Field"

2.  C. Debussy: "Page D'Album"

3.  C. Nielsen: "Snurretoppen"

18:08 Isac Klouman Asland

1.  J. Haydn: Sonata C Major, No.10, Hob. XVI:1

2.  F. Liszt: "Romance", S. 169, E Minor

3.  H. Bertini: Etude Op.29, No.11

4.  M. Scmitz: Invention No.24, A Minor

18:16 Elena Maria Fenech

1.  K. Olson: "Time Traveller"

2.  J. S. Bach: Menuet

22nd August

8:30-9:45 Rehearsals

For participants from Gozo

piano will be available on 20th August

from 11:00 to 13:00

4th Category:

10:00 Polina Marchenko

1.  J. S. Bach: Three Part Invention No.2 in C Minor

2.  F. Liszt: Concert Etude S. 145, No.2 "Gnomenreigen"

3.  S. Prokofiev: "Montagues and Capulets" Op.75, No.6

10:10 Vanessa Maria Scicluna

1.  W. A. Mozart: Rondo from Sonata in C Major, K.545 

2.  S. Bernstein: "Birds" 1 - 6 (A Suite of 8 impr. Studies)

  

10:20 Leon Maubach

1.  J. S. Bach: Preludium C Major BWV 846

2.  L.V. Beethoven: Sonata Op.49, No.2, G Major

3.  R. Schumann: "Kinderszenen" Op.15, No.7

10:30 Michela Saliba

1.  J. S. Bach: Little Prelude in C Major, No.3

2.  W. A. Mozart: Sonata in C Major, K. 545

3.  F. Burgmuller: "L'Adieu", Op.100, No.12

4.  F. Burgmuller: "Ballade", Op.100, No.15

10:40 Ilaria Debono

1.  J. S. Bach: Prelude in D Minor, BWV 875

2.  L. V. Beethoven: Sonata in G Major, Op.79

3.  F. Schubert: Moments Musicaux in F Minor, Op.94, No.3

10:50 Regitze Klouman Asland

1.  J. Haydn: Sonata in B Minor, No.47, Hob. XVI:32

2.  S. Heller: Etude Op.45, No.14 "Sailor's Song"

3.  G. F. Handel: Sarabande in D minor, HWV 437

11:00 Kellyann Spiteri

1.  W. A. Mozart: Sonata in D Major, K 311

2.  J. S. Bach: French Suite in G Major, BWV 816, Gavotte

3.  G. Faure: Barcarolle in E Minor, Op.26, No.1

5th Category:

 

11:30 Christine Muscat

1.  J. S. Bach: Fench Suite No.3 BWV 814, Menuet

2.  W. A. Mozart: Presto from Sonata K 330

3.  S. Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op.23, No.5

 

19:00 Winners Concert

&

Certificates Presentation Ceremony